Netflix’s ‘Mitchells Against The Machines’, ‘Arcane’ Top Annie Awards

Netflix owned the Annie Awards on Saturday, taking home 20 of the night’s 31 competitive trophies during the virtual show. The streamer’s “The Mitchells vs. the Machines” was named Best Animated Feature, topping the film categories with eight wins while “Arcane” reigned on the TV side with nine, including Best Television/ media – general public.

Neon’s animated documentary “Flee,” by Jonas Poher Rasmussen, was named Best Independent Feature.

In addition to the Best Picture award, “Mitchells,” from Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix, won awards for writing, special effects, character design, production design, voice acting, and editorial. The win could give her an Oscar advantage, with final Oscar voting set to begin on Thursday.

“This team never settled for anything that wasn’t original or bold or new and they broke the rules,” said Christopher Miller, who produced the film with fellow Lord Miller Phil Lord and Kurt Albrecht. by Sony Pictures Animation. “They threw away all the old formulas and never failed to amaze us.” Lord added: “They have created revolutionary software. They came up with a whole new art style, all this mixed media stuff to get into a teenager’s head.

Other wins for “Arcane,” a Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix, were for directing, special effects, character animation, character design, production design, storyboarding, voice acting, and acting. writing.

Other multiple winners included Disney’s “Encanto,” which won trophies for character animation, storyboarding and, of course, music, and Netflix’s epic animated series “Maya and the Three” by Jorge Guitierrez, which was named Best TV/Media Show. for children and also won for its score by Tim Davies and Gustavo Santaolalla.

“Bestia,” a stop-motion film from Trebol 3 Producciones and Maleza Estudio, directed and co-written by Hugo Covarrubias, was named best short, giving it momentum ahead of the Oscars.

Baobab Studios and filmmaker Erick Oh’s short film Namoo, which was made in VR and 2D animation, brought Annie home for a special production.

Best TV/Media for Preschoolers was won by Netflix’s “Ada Twist, Scientist”, an adaptation of creator/producer Chris Nee’s popular children’s books and Higher Ground, the former President Barack Obama and Michelle Obama.

Mike Rianda, in his feature debut, and co-director Jeff Rowe were honored for directing “The Mitchells vs. the Machines.” The couple also chose Annie to write feature films. The film’s production designer, Lindsey Olivares, took home a trophy for character design and another with Toby Wilson and Dave Bleich for feature production design.

The voice acting winners were Abbi Jacobson, who voiced Katie Mitchell in “Mitchells vs. the Machines,” and Ella Purnell, who plays Jinx in “Arcane.”

Christopher Logan, Man-Louk Chin, Devdatta Nerurkar, Pav Grochola and Filippo Maccari shared the award for FX in a feature film for “Mitchells,” while Greg Levitan, Collin Wightman, TJ Young, Tony Ferdinand and Bret Allen took home the best editorial trophy for the film.

Germaine Franco and Lin-Manuel Miranda were honored for their work on the music for “Encanto”. Miranda noted the collaborative aspect of the animation in her acceptance speech. “Thank you, Annie Awards. You know better than anyone that this doesn’t happen alone,” he said, thanking the film’s creative team and the “countless animators who worked to bring this to you.” Dave Hardin won Annie for Feature Character Animation and Jason Hand the trophy for Storyboarding on “Encanto”.

Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord and Barthelemy Maunoury have won TV/Media Direction acclaim for their work on “Arcane,” the action-adventure animated series based on the multiplayer online game “League of Legends.” Christian Linke and Alex Yee have been praised for their writing on the series.

“Arcane” craftsmen Julien Georgel, Aymeric Kevin and Arnaud Baudry received the Annie for TV/media production design and Simon Andriveau won for storyboarding. The show’s Lea Chervet picked up a win for character animation, and Evan Monteiro took home the award for character design. The TV/media FX prize was awarded to Guillaume Degroote, Aurélien Ressencourt, Martin Touze, Frédéric Mace and Jérôme Dupré.

Best Character Animation in a Live-Action Production went to Karl Rapley, Sebastian Trujillo, Richard John Moore, Merlin Bela Wassilij Maertz and Pascal Raimbault for their work on Marvel’s “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.”

Nexus Studios’ ‘A Future Begins’ won Best Sponsor while ‘Night of the Living Dread’, from director Ida Melum and producer Danielle Goff, was named Best Student Film.

The other winners of the evening were the animation team of Insomniac Games for the character animation in the video game “Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart”, and Joel Fisher, Graham Fisher, Sharia Davis, Basuki Juwono and Adam Spieckermann, the editorial team behind Marvel’s “What If…” ?” animated series on Disney Plus.

Presenters included Guillermo del Toro, John Leguizamo, Diane Warren, Blythe Danner, and animators Mamoru Hosoda, Tomm Moore, and Ross Stewart.

In addition to the competitive categories, the Annies, presented by ASIFA-Hollywood, also honored achievement with prizes awarded by a jury. Disney animator Ruben Aquino, computer pioneer Lillian Schwartz and Studio Ghibli producer Toshio Suzuki received the Winsor McCay Lifetime Achievement Awards. The June Foray Award for Charitable Contributions to the Animation Industry went to filmmakers Renzo and Sayoko Kinoshita, founders of the Hiroshima International Animation Festival. The Python Foundation received the Ub Iwerks award for the technical advancement of its open source Python programming language. Artist and author Glen Vilppu received a special award for his work teaching a generation of animation professionals, and a Certificate of Merit for his service to the art and industry of animation was awarded to Evan Vernon.

Below is the full list of winners:

Best feature

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Independent Feature

Flee, Neon, Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi!, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant

Best Special Production

Namoo, Baobab Studios

Best Short Film

Bestia, Trebol 3 Productions, MALEZA Estudio

Best Sponsored

A Future Begins, Nexus Studios

Best Television/Media – Preschool

Ada Twist, Scientist, Episode: Twelve Angry Birds, Laughing Wild, Higher Ground Productions, Wonder Worldwide, Netflix

Best Television/Media

Maya and the Three, episode: The Sun and the Moon, a Netflix series

Best TV/Media – General Audience

Arcane, Episode: When These Walls Crumble, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix

Best Student Film

Night of the Living Dread, Student Director: Ida Melum; Student producer: Danielle Goff; School: National Film and Television School, UK

Best FX – TV/Media

Esoteric; FX team: Guillaume Degroote, Aurélien Ressencourt, Martin Touzé, Frédéric Macé, Jérôme Dupré; Episode: Oil and Water; A Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix

Best FX – Feature

The Mitchells versus the Machines; FX Team: Christopher Logan, Man-Louk Chin, Devdatta Nerurkar, Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari; Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

Esoteric; Facilitator: Léa Chervet; Episode: The Monster You Created; A Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix

Best Character Animation – Feature

Canto; Host: Dave Hardin; Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Character Animation – Live Action

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings; Animation team: Karl Rapley, Sebastian Trujillo, Richard John Moore, Merlin Bela Wassilij Maertz, Pascal Raimbault; Marvel Entertainment, Weta Digital

Best Character Animation – Video Game

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart; Animation Team: Insomniac Games Animation Team; insomniac games

Best Character Design – TV/Media

Esoteric; Designer: Evan Monteiro; Episode: Some Mysteries Best Left Unsolved; A Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix

Best Character Design – Feature

The Mitchells versus the Machines; Designer: Lindsey Olivares; Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Direction – TV/Media

Esoteric; Directors: Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthélemy Maunoury; Episode: The Monster You Created; A Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix

Best Achievement – Feature

The Mitchells versus the Machines; Directors: Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe; Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Music – TV/Media

Maya and the Three; Score: Tim Davies, Gustavo Santaolalla; Episode: The Sun and the Moon; A Netflix series

Best Music – Feature

Canto; Score: Germaine Franco, Lin-Manuel Miranda; Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Production Design – TV/Media

Esoteric; Design team: Julien Georgel, Aymeric Kevin, Arnaud Baudry; Episode: Happy Progress Day! ; A Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix

Best Production Design – Feature

The Mitchells versus the Machines; Design Team: Lindsey Olivares, Toby Wilson, Dave Bleich; Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Storyboard – TV/Media

Esoteric; Storyboard artist: Simon Andriveau; Episode: When These Walls Crumble; A Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix

Best Storyboard – Feature

Canto; Storyboard Artist: Jason Hand; Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Dubbing – TV/Media

Esoteric; Ella Purnell as Jinx; Episode: When These Walls Crumble; A Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix

Best Dubbing – Feature

The Mitchells versus the Machines; Abbi Jacobson as Katie Mitchell; Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Writing – TV/Media

Esoteric; Screenwriters: Christian Linke, Alex Yee; Episode: The Monster You Created; A Riot Games and Fortiche production for Netflix

Best Writing – Feature

The Mitchells versus the Machines; Screenwriters: Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe; Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Editorial – TV/Media

What if…?; Editorial team: Joel Fisher, Graham Fisher, Sharia Davis, Basuki Juwono, Adam Spieckermann; Episode: What If… Ultron Wins? ; marvel studios

Best Editorial – Feature Film

The Mitchells versus the Machines; Editorial team: Greg Levitan, Collin Wightman, TJ Young, Tony Ferdinand, Bret Allen; Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Comments are closed.