Here are the winners of the Nebula Awards 2021!

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) today announced the winner of the 2021 Nebula Award! See below for the full list. The winners were announced during a virtual ceremony that took place during the Online Nebula Lecture.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

2021 Nebula Awards (winners in bold)

Novel

  • The uninterruptedCL Clark (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • A Master of the DjinnP. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom; Orbit UK)
  • Machine coverSB Divya (Saga)
  • A Desolation Called Peace, Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
  • plague birds, Jason Sanford (Apex)

New

  • A Psalm for the wild mounts, Becky Chambers (Tordotcom)
  • Fireheart Tiger, Aliette de Bodard (Tordotcom)
  • And what can we offer you tonightPremee Mohamed (Neon Hemlock)
  • daughters of the sun, daughters of the sea, Aimee Ogden (Tordotcom)
  • Flowers for the seaZin E. Rocklyn (Tordotcom)
  • The necessity of the starsE.Catherine Tobler (Neon Hemlock)
  • “Giants of the Violet Sea”, Eugenia Triantafyllou (amazing 9–10/21)

New

  • “O2 Arena”, Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (The edge of the galaxy 11/21)
  • “Just Enough Rain”, PH Lee (Giganotosaurus 5/21)
  • “(emmits)”, Lauren Ring (F&SF 7–8/21)
  • “This story is not the story”, John Wiswell (amazing 11–12/21)
  • “The colors of the immortal palette”, Caroline M. Yoachim (amazing 3–4/21)

short story

  • “Mr. Death”, Alix E. Harrow (Summit 2/21)
  • “Proof by induction”, José Pablo Iriarte (amazing 5–6/21)
  • “Let All The Children Dance”, Sam J. Miller (Tor.com 1/6/21)
  • “Laughs Among the Trees”, Suzan Palumbo (darkness 2/21)
  • “Where Oak Hearts Gather”, Sarah Pinsker (amazing 3–4/21)
  • “Bed Fault”, John Wiswell (Diabolical plots 4/21)

André Norton Nebula Award for Mid-Level and Young Adult Fiction

  • Victories greater than death, Charlie Jane Anders (TorTeen; Titan)
  • ThornwoodLea Cypess (Delacorte)
  • Redeemer, Jordan Ifueko (amulet; hotkey)
  • A snake falls to earthDarcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • magic rootEden Royce (Walden Pond)
  • iron widow, Xiran Jay Zhao (Teen Penguin; Rock the Boat)

Ray Bradbury Nebula Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • EncantoCharise Castro Smith, Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Jason Hand, Nancy Kruse, Lin-Manuel Miranda (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Walt Disney Pictures)
  • The green knightDavid Lowery (Sailor Bear, BRON Studios, A24)
  • Loki: Season 1Bisha K. Ali, Elissa Karasik, Eric Martin, Michael Waldron, Tom Kauffman, Jess Dweck (Marvel Studios)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten RingsDave Callaham, Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham (Walt Disney Pictures, Marvel Studios)
  • space sweepers, Jo Sung-hee 조성희 (Bidangil Photos)
  • Wanda Vision: Season 1Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer, Cameron Squires, Gretchen Enders, Chuck Hayward (Marvel Studios)
  • What we do in the shadows: Season 3, Jake Bender, Zach Dunn, Shana Gohd, Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil, William Meny, Sarah Naftalis, Stefani Robinson, Marika Sawyer, Paul Simms, Lauren Wells (FX Productions, Two Canoes Pictures, 343 Incorporated, FX Network)

game writing

  • coyote and crowConnor Alexander, William McKay, Weyodi Oldbear, Derek Pounds, Nico Albert, Riana Elliott, Diogo Nogueira, William Thompson (Coyote & Crow, LLC.)
  • Grandma’s handBalogun Ojetade (Balogun Ojetade, Roaring Lion Productions)
  • Sword Thirsty LesbiansApril Kit Walsh, Whitney Delagio, Dominique Dickey, Jonaya Kemper, Alexis Sara, Rae Nedjadi (Evil Hat Games)
  • wanderhomeJay Dragon (Possum Creek Games)
  • wild mythNate Austin, Anne Austin (Worldwalker Games, LLC, Whisper Games)

the 38th Grand Master Damon Knight Memorial the honor was given to Mercedes Lackey.

The Kevin J. O’Donnell, Jr., Service to SFWA Award was introduced to Colin Coyle.

Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award were presented to Arley Sorg, Troy L. Wiggins and Petra Mayer (posthumous).

Comments are closed.